How to Choose a Window Tint VLT Meter: Models, Features and Taiwan Requirements
Window tint transmission meter selection and specifications
How to Choose a Window Tint VLT Meter
1. Introduction to window tint transmission meters
A window tint transmission meter directs ultraviolet, visible and infrared light through a transparent material. Sensors measure the intensity of each light source before and after it passes through the sample. The transmitted-to-incident light ratio is the transmittance, reported as a percentage.
Portable and split-type meters typically display visible, infrared and ultraviolet transmittance. Benchtop display models show visible-light transmittance and infrared/UV rejection. Rejection = 100% − transmittance.
Model overview
Classic portable models:
LS160 — visible 530 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 940 nm, AAA batteries; film-only testing, recommended for automotive window tint.
LS160A — visible 530 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 1400 nm; recommended for reflective metalized and ceramic-coated films.
New portable models:
LS162 — visible 380–760 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 940 nm; measures glass, filmed glass and automotive glass; recommended for absorptive films.
LS162A — visible 380–760 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 1400 nm; recommended for reflective metalized and ceramic-coated films.
LS163 — visible 380–760 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 940 nm; measures glass, filmed glass and automotive glass; recommended for absorptive films.
LS163A — visible 380–760 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 1400 nm; recommended for reflective metalized and ceramic-coated films.
High-precision benchtop model:
LS182 — visible 380–760 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 1400 nm; 5 V power (can use a 5 V power bank); high precision, measures SHGC and is suitable for different film types.
Split-type mobile models:
LS110 — visible 380–760 nm, rechargeable lithium battery; wireless field measurements for windshields, architectural glass and similar materials; no UV or IR channel.
LS110A — visible 380–760 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 940 nm; wireless field measurements for automotive windshields and architectural glass.
LS110H — visible 380–760 nm, UV 365 nm, IR 1400 nm; wireless field measurements for automotive windshields and architectural glass.
2. Frequently asked model-selection questions
1) What is the difference between 950 nm and 1400 nm infrared measurement?
Based on the supplier’s sales experience, customers often report higher IR rejection at 950 nm for absorptive films and at 1400 nm for metalized films. As an aid when selling automotive tint, the recommendation is 950 nm for absorptive films and 1400 nm for metalized or nano-ceramic films.
2) What advantages do LS162/LS162A offer over LS160/LS160A?
The LS160/LS160A test slot is smaller and intended only for film. The LS162/LS162A slot is 8 mm and can test film, filmed glass and automotive side windows on site. They also have a larger LCD for easier reading.
3) Why did discontinued LS101 and LS181 models differ in price beyond appearance?
The LS101, introduced in 2008, was a popular classic model but had design limitations: it could measure film only, and readings on filmed glass were less accurate. Counterfeits were also reported on the market. The LS181 was an upgraded LS101 with parallel-beam design, allowing thicker materials such as film and filmed glass. Measurements were more consistent between the two sides of the slot, and factory accuracy inspection was better than ±1%. Both models are discontinued.
4) What was upgraded in the LS182 series?
It uses parallel-beam design for thicker materials; placing the sample across both sides of the slot improves consistency; and unlike portable products, it directly displays rejection values for easier reading.
5) How does LS182 differ from discontinued LS181 and LS180?
LS182 has a color LCD, is described as the first five-band meter, measures infrared at 950 nm, 1400 nm and across the full infrared band, and is suitable for many types of window tint.
6) How do LS110 and LS110A differ?
LS110 has three independent visible-light measurement units and displays the average visible-light transmittance. Its large display suits field checks of windshield VLT by traffic authorities or vehicle inspection stations and makes readings easier to photograph as records. LS110A measures visible, infrared and UV transmittance, and suits post-installation tint checks and architectural glass measurements.
7) What is the main difference between LS110/LS110A and other tint meters?
They have a split design with separate main and secondary units. Clamp the sample between them to measure. They are suitable for on-site automotive windshield or architectural curtain-wall glass inspection.
Taiwan window tint VLT requirements (effective February 28, 2026)
Taiwan’s Highway Bureau states that the amended vehicle safety rules took effect on February 28, 2026. They apply to new vehicles receiving their first license plate from that date and are part of vehicle inspections. General vehicles with film must use approved, properly identified products with visible-light transmittance of at least 70% for the windshield and 40% for the front side windows. For taxis and vehicles dedicated to transporting children, the windshield must be at least 70%, and all other windows, including the rear windshield, at least 40%. Older vehicles are not subject to retroactive application, though compliant film is recommended if replacing it. Noncompliant new vehicles may be called for inspection; failure to comply can result in a fine of up to NT$1,800. Check the official Highway Bureau guidance for current details.
When choosing or installing film, confirm that its certified visible-light transmittance remains compliant after application to clear glass. Select a meter based on sample type, film construction and the wavelength range needed for the test.